CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87389

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

The provided samples, styles 510178 and 510278, are clute cut garden gloves with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist made of a woven cotton fabric with a PVC mini dot coating. The backsides of the gloves are made of a woven cotton fabric. The gloves feature an open cuff.

The applicable subheading for styles 510178 and 510278 will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. In 2002, the duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division